Students honored at Senior Recognition Night and Scholarship Presentation Night

Seniors were honored at a recognition evening for their academic accomplishments and awarding of scholarships.
May 16, 2019

It was an evening full of excitement at Hopkins High School on May 15 as students were awarded for their academic achievement during Senior Recognition Night and presented with scholarships at Scholarship Presentation Night.

Superintendent Dr. Rhoda Mhiripiri-Reed told the audience that the evening is a way to recognize the brilliance of our young people.

“It takes a lot of work to arrive to this point,” Mhiripiri-Reed said.

The event honored students who have gone above and beyond in their academic journey. Senior Recognition recognized students who have received Bilingual Seals, National Merit Scholarship Program awards, and Honor Graduates with Distinction.

The Scholarship Presentation announced the awarding of local scholarships to Hopkins students. There was a total of 60 scholarships and over $56,000 presented to seniors at the local scholarship awards ceremony.

The following list includes a list of students awarded at Senior Recognition Night and the Scholarship Presentation:

Bilingual Seals

Platinum

Carmen Boerboom

Gold

Briana Beatty
Camille Clarke
Isaac Coen-Pesch
Zochitl Contreras
Lavin Douglass
Irelyn Gonzales
Gabriella Hillman
Jessica Martinez-Arias
Amelia Merfeld
James Miller

National Merit Scholarship Program

Finalist

Sam Buttress

Commended

Isaac Gotlieb
Lia Harel
Elizabeth Longar
Hannah Mickelson
Jacob Sandler
Elizabeth Sirianni

Honor Graduates with Distinction

Zachary Aleckson
Anna Anderson
Dean Andraschko
Briana Beatty
Kira Bergstresser
Lola Brown
Sam Buttress
Emma DePape
Luis Felemovicius
Emma Galinson
Sydney Galinson
Sophie Goldenberg
Isaac Gotlieb
Julia Handley
Lia Harel
Lukas Hering
Gabriella Hillman
Morgan Hirshman
Sarah Hoffman
Rachel Jaeger
Sarah Kozberg
Lauren Krake
Emma Kurus
Samuel Leervig
Marco Leon Gil
Elizabeth Longar
Jessica Melnik
Payton Meuwissen
Hannah Mickelson
Pa Chia Moua
Sagit Nachmias
Mary O’Neil
Riley O’Neil
Olivia Onsgard
Eva Paavola
Shoshanna Peifer
Luke Polyak
Kristen Powell
Saralee Reed
Marcella Reese
Dante Reminick
Molly Robblee
Penn Sagedahl
Zoe Sax
Elliot Saxena
Jessi Shatirishvili
Samuel Sikkink
Elizabeth Sirianni
Mia Sparrow
Renee Troutman
Nicole Ugorets
Amaya Wolpert
Carli Wolpert

Scholarships

Don Bates Scholarship
Allison Dorsher
Adam Arthur Cooke Memorial Scholarship
Saralee Reed
Women’s Club of Hopkins Scholarship
Renee Troutman
Kara Seitz Memorial Scholarship
Mary O’Neil
Bosacker Memorial Scholarship
Jaxon Parker
Mia Sparrow
Jill Haagenson Memorial Scholarship
Lina Bergert
Hopkins VFW
Eduardo Angulo Ortiz
Sarah Nelson
Billy Light Memorial Scholarship
Nick Kanitz
JCI Hopkins Scholarship
Payton Meuwissen
Jaxon Parker
Golden Valley Rotary Scholarship
Parker Stoddard
Julieta Garcia Cordova
Golden Valley Federated Women’s Club
Shoshanna Peifer
Hopkins Alumni Association Scholarship
Kristen Powell
Karina Lara Isiordia
Glen Lake Optimists
Marco Antonio Leon Gil
A.J. Bozeman
Minnetonka Rotary Scholarship
Lola Brown
Hopkins Rotary Club “Tom Hance Memorial” Scholarship
Marco Leon Gil
Anab Abdullahi
Park Nicollet-Methodist Hospital Service League
Nimo Gelle
Yoseph Yisehak
Malyun Musse
West Metro Schools Credit Union Scholarship
Cyrus Heimlich
Lukas Hering
Roman Borgerding Creative Writing Scholarship
Rosella Birgy
Dr. E Daniel Eckberg Scholarship
Emily Johnson
Phil Abalan Memorial Scholarship
Elizabeth Sirianni
Ron Sellnow Memorial Scholarship
Nicholas Kanitz
Payton Meuwissen
Mary O’Neil
Saralee Reed
Seth Schricker
Mikayla Torfinwest
Twin West Chamber Foundation Scholarship
Aisha Dem
Jessica Martinez-Arias
Jessica Melnik
AC Royal Award
Morgan Hawley
Mike Mueller Memorial Scholarship
Yakob Ekoue
Gary Grey Swim and Dive Scholarship
Lauren Larsen
Morgan Roehl
Memorial Blood Centers Scholarship
Salma Said
Hannah Sherman
Nicholas Theoharides Scholarship
Germaine Neza
Wells Fargo Community Connection Scholarship
Alex Xiong
LaShyla Ewing
Dorothy Hammill Scholarship
Rashaunea Ambers-Winston
Nhaila Soosai
Arthur Gould Memorial Mathematics Award
Aisha Dem
Random Acts of Kindness Scholarship
Manav Mirpuri
Pocket Change Scholarship
Malamin Jaiteh
Kopp Family Scholarship
Nyasia Coleman
Brian Duval
Na-Kia Johnson
Erin Massmann
Salma Said
Samuel Sikkink

Senior Recognition and Scholarship Night 2019

Hopkins News Archive